PRIVACY POLICY

 

PARTY RESPONSIBLE

  • Identity: BABEL SISTEMAS DE INFORMACIÓN S.L.

  • C.I.F.: B-83603191

  • Physical address: C/ Príncipe de Vergara 108, 8ª Planta, (CP) 28002, Madrid

  • Email: proteccion.datos@babel.es

  • Telephone: 917 452 370

  • Data Protection Officer (D.P.O.): SEGURIDAD Y PRIVACIDAD DE LOS DATOS S.L.- GESPRODAT

  • D.P.O. Contact: dpd@gesprodat.net

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

Interested parties:

  • Deal with information requests received through our contact channels and website forms.

  • Understand the user's behaviour on the website in order to detect possible computer attacks on our website.

Customers:

  • Respond to requests made by users through our contact channels and website forms.

  • The provision of the services you have contracted from us.

  • The management of the business relationship.

  • The sending of commercial communications, news and developments in the new technology, ICT and digital process transformation sector, along with events organised by BABEL which may be of interest.

  • Carry out quality surveys that allow us to evaluate our service.

  • Dealing with and resolving complaints and incidents.

  • To comply with the obligations established by law.

  • • Understand the user's behaviour on the website in order to detect possible computer attacks on our website. For this purpose, we use statistical information collected by the Internet Service Provider.

Providers:

  • The management of the business relationship.

Partners:

  • The management of the business relationship.

  • The sending of commercial communications, news and developments in the new technology, ICT and digital process transformation sector, along with events organised by BABEL which may be of interest.

Candidates for job offers:

  • Manage your application.

  • We will contact you to inform you about the status of the selection process and your application.

  • Understand the user's behaviour on the website in order to detect possible computer attacks on our website.

  • The sending of commercial communications, news and developments in the new technology, ICT and digital process transformation sector, along with events organised by BABEL which may be of interest.

SCOPE

Your personal data is processed within the European Economic Area, we will not transfer it to third parties unless we are obliged to do so by law.

 

LEGAL BASIS

According to your relationship with our organization, we rely on:

Interested parties:

  • In the consent you gave us to process your data for the purposes indicated, contacting us via the means provided on the website and contact forms.
  • In our legitimate interest to protect our image, business and track record by preventing attacks on our website.

Customers:

  • In the consent you gave us to process your data for the purposes indicated, contacting us via the means provided on the website and contact forms.
  • In our legitimate interest to provide suppliers who request it, prior to assigning us a project, a contact information through which they can verify our experience in similar projects. We will only inform the professional contact details of the person who can provide this information and only for this purpose.

Providers:

  • For the execution of a contract.

Partners:

  • For the execution of a contract.

  • In the consent that you have given us to treat your data for the purposes indicated for commercial communications shipments.

Candidates for job offers:

  • In the consent you have given us to process your data for the purposes indicated.

ACCURACY OF DATA

The interested party guarantees that the information provided is true, accurate, complete and up to date and undertakes to report any changes to the information provided, through the channels provided for this purpose and indicated in point 8 of this policy. He shall be liable for any loss or damage, whether direct or indirect, which he may cause as a result of failure to comply with this obligation.

In the event that the user provides data from third parties, he declares that he has the consent of the interested parties and undertakes to transfer the information contained in this clause, exempting the organization from any liability arising from the failure to comply with this obligation.

 

STORAGE PERIOD

We will keep your personal data for the time required for the purposes for which it was collected and as long as you do not revoke the consents granted, and for the following periods:

Interested parties:

  • Your personal data will be stored until you request your right to erasure.

Customers:

  • The data will be stored for the time required for contract performance and as long as there is a contractual relationship. In the absence of a contract, the legitimate interest of the controller may prevail. In the event that neither of these two scenarios applies, the criterion of your consent will be followed, by which your data will be stored until you request your right to erasure.

Providers:

  • The data will be kept in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and for as long as there is a contractual relationship between the parties. In the event that there is no contract, the criterion will be the legitimate interest of the controller.

Partners:

  • The data will be kept in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and for as long as there is a contractual relationship between the parties. In the event that there is no contract, the criterion will be the legitimate interest of the controller.

  • To send newsletters and commercial communications, the data will be kept until you request your right to erasure.

Candidates for job offers:

  • Your personal data will be stored for present and future selection processes until you request your right to erasure.

In any event, if we have signed any type of contract, following conclusion of the contractual relationship binding us, we are obliged to keep your data for the legally established terms applicable to our activity.

In all cases, your data will be kept only for this purpose, and access to them and any other treatment other than that indicated here will be blocked.
 

DATA COMMUNICATIONS

Collected personal data will never be transferred to third parties or public events, except if you consent, voluntarily engage or there are express legal obligations.

We shall only share personal information with certain service providers and then only the data required for these purposes. We require any company with which we may share personal information to protect the data in accordance with this policy, limit the use of personal information to service provisions and sign the corresponding data access agreements in accordance with current data protection regulations. We also inform you that in the event that international transfers are made outside the European Economic Area, we require these companies to be classified as “secure” through international agreements, or by signing up to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

RIGHTS

You have the right to access, rectify, delete, oppose or limit your personal data.

You may withdraw your consent at any time.

You also have the right to request the Portability of your data (where technically possible) and not to be subject to an automated decision based on profiling (although we do not make automated decisions based on profiling or profiling of any kind).

If you do not agree with the way in which we have handled your data, you have the right to file a complaint.

You can exercise your rights by writing to BABEL - Compliance Unit of the GDPR, at the following address: c/ Príncipe de Vergara 108, 8ª Planta, (CP) 28002, Madrid or by e-mail sent to the following address: proteccion.datos@babel.es

In both cases, a copy of your National Identity Card or equivalent document must be attached to prove your identity.

We shall analyse your request and/or claim to give you an answer and settle the incident as quickly as possible. Maximum response time will be 30 days from receipt and may be extended for a maximum of 2 months when necessary.

If you still consider that your personal data have not been processed properly, you can make a complaint to the supervisory authority: www.agpd.es

 

MORE INFORMATION

Please be advised that BABEL is present on social media and does not share or communicate any personal information about our user friends and followers. BABEL likewise acts as an administrator on each of these social media platforms, adopting the appropriate security measures and privacy settings provided by the social networks. You can view their Privacy Policy and Terms of Use at the following links:
 

FACEBOOK:

http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

http://www.facebook.com/terms.php?ref=pf

INSTAGRAM

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

https://help.instagram.com/581066165581870

LINKEDIN

http://es.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy&trk=hb_ft_priv

http://es.linkedin.com/static?key=user_agreement&trk=hb_ft_userag

MEETUP

https://www.meetup.com/es-ES/privacy/

https://www.meetup.com/es-ES/terms/

SPOTIFY

https://www.spotify.com/es/privacy/

https://www.spotify.com/es/legal/privacy-policy/

TWITTER:

http://twitter.com/privacy

https://twitter.com/es/tos

YOUTUBE

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=es&gl=es

https://www.youtube.com/t/terms